Comparative statistics by cancer site (ICD-10)

ICD-10: Comparative statistics by registry

Table 2a: Number and proportion of cases with complete/incomplete follow-up and median follow-up (in months) by site


Click on country-registry for comparison

Flag Country Registry Registration periodNo. of cases included Complete FUIncomplete FU: loss to FU% with Complete FU at 5 yearsMedian FU (in months)
Alive/deadAt end of FUNo.%% lost to FU: years from diagnosis
No.%<11-33-5>5
China - Shangai1992-1995141041405099.6540.40.00.20.10.199.76.5
Gambia1993-1997312580.6619.419.40.00.00.080.60.8
India - Barshi1993-2000474595.724.32.12.10.00.095.73.4
India - Chennai1990-19991806161989.618710.48.00.70.31.491.15.8
India - Karunagappally1991-199722021798.631.41.40.00.00.098.65.2
India - Mumbai1992-19943451310289.934910.16.40.30.52.992.83.0
Thailand - Chiang Mai1993-19971642145188.419111.68.12.40.70.488.83.8
Thailand - Lampang1990-20003014300999.850.20.00.00.10.199.94.9
Thailand - Songkhla1990-199967053980.413119.613.63.40.91.682.15.0
Uganda - Kampala1993-1997474187.2612.812.80.00.00.087.24.8
Zimbabwe - Harare1993-1997116116100.000.00.00.00.00.0100.02.0



Other tables available:

- Table 1: Data quality indices - Proportion (%) of histologically verified and death certificate only cases, number and proportion of included and excluded cases by site
- Table 2a: Number and proportion of cases with complete/incomplete follow-up and median follow-up (in months) by site
- Table 2b: Number and proportion of cases by vital status and median follow-up (in months) by site
- Table 3: Comparison of 1-, 3- and 5-year absolute and relative survival and 5-year age-standardized relative survival (ASRS) by site
- Table 4: Site-wise number of cases, 5-year absolute and relative survival by sex and relative survival by age group
- Table 5b: Proportion (%) of cases and 5-year absolute survival by extent of disease and site
- Table 6: Comparison of 5-year absolute and relative survival of cases diagnosed
- Table 7b: Up-to-date 5-year relative survival estimates using cohort and period approaches by site and calendar period
- Table 8: Up-to-date 5-year relative survival estimates using cohort and period approaches by site and calendar period
- Table 9: Up-to-date 10- and 15-year relative survival estimates using cohort and period approaches by site and calendar period